Ashfield U3A Diary Dates










Group Co-ordinators:  Please report diary dates as soon as possible to the webmaster Ron Britton in order to keep the site as up-to-date as possible for members.

If you have any photographs of your group and their activities, please let Ron have them to post on your group's website page.


View deleted diary dates:            2006     2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012     2013     2014     2015     2016     2017     2018     2019



View Group Monthly Calendar - then click on group name for interest group's page.




Interest/Study Group and Other Meetings in Diary Order:










Monday 1 April 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Tuesday 2 April 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Tuesday 2 April 2019
National Trust Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell- Meeting: For full details see National Trust Group page

Tuesday 2 April 2019
The International Dining Group 2 Meeting - Full details from the International Dining Group 2 page. Co-ordinator: Terry Hardman

Tuesday 9 April 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Wednesday 10 April 2019
The Book Group 'A' Meeting - Venue: Kirkby Library - Time: 10.00 Co-ordinator: Sally Hill - Subject: See Book Group 'A' page for details

Wednesday 10 April 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 11 April 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Tuesday 16 April 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Wednesday 17 April 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Lynne Jackson - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 18 April 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Tuesday 23 April 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Thursday 25 April 2019 [A.G.M.]
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Cathy McAteer - Subject: St. Petersburg - Venice of the North - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 25 April 2019
Lunch Group 2 Meeting - Co-ordinator: Terry Hardman - Meeting: For full details see Lunch Group 2 page

Friday 26 April 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 7 May 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Wednesday 8 May 2019
The Book Group 'A' Meeting - Venue: Kirkby Library - Time: 10.00 Co-ordinator: Sally Hill - Subject: See Book Group 'A' page for details

Wednesday 8 May 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Wednesday 8 May 2019
The International Dining Group 2 Meeting - Full details from the International Dining Group 2 page. Co-ordinator: Terry Hardman

Thursday 9 May 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Tuesday 14 May 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Wednesday 15 May 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Lynne Jackson - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Wednesday 15 May 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Thursday 16 May 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Monday 20 May 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Thursday 23 May 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: David Templeman - Subject: Two Queens and a Countess [Elizabeth I, Mary & Bess of Hardwick] - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 23 May 2019
Lunch Group 2 Meeting - Co-ordinator: Terry Hardman - Meeting: For full details see Lunch Group 2 page

Friday 24 May 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 28 May 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Thursday 30 May 2019
The Family History Group meeting Visit Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Saturday 1 June 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Tuesday 4 June 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Tuesday 4 June 2019
The International Dining Group 2 Meeting - Full details from the International Dining Group 2 page. Co-ordinator: Terry Hardman

Thursday 6 June 2019
National Trust Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell- Meeting: For full details see National Trust Group page

Tuesday 11 June 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Wednesday 12 June 2019
The Book Group 'A' Meeting - Venue: Kirkby Library - Time: 10.00 Co-ordinator: Sally Hill - Subject: See Book Group 'A' page for details

Wednesday 12 June 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 13 June 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Wednesday 19 June 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Lynne Jackson - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 20 June 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Saturday 22 June 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Tuesday 25 June 2019
Walking Group 'A' - Time: 10:00 - Co-ordinator: David Porter - For walk details see the Walking Group 'A' page - Please take a packed lunch and drinks.

Wednesday 26 June 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Wednesday 26 June 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Thursday 27 June 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: William French - Subject: Butler to Royalty & the Stars - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 27 June 2019
Lunch Group 2 Meeting - Co-ordinator: Terry Hardman - Meeting: For full details see Lunch Group 2 page

Friday 28 June 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 2 July 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Wednesday 10 July 2019
The Book Group 'A' Meeting - Venue: Kirkby Library - Time: 10.00 Co-ordinator: Sally Hill - Subject: See Book Group 'A' page for details

Wednesday 10 July 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 11 July 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Wednesday 17 July 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Lynne Jackson - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 18 July 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Saturday 20 July 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Thursday 25 July 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Alan Clements - Subject: Tibetan Journey - Please share cars if possible.

Friday 26 July 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 30 July 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Friday 2 August 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Saturday 3 August 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Tuesday 6 August 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Tuesday 6 August 2019
National Trust Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell- Meeting: For full details see National Trust Group page

Thursday 8 August 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Wednesday 14 August 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 15 August 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Wednesday 21 August 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Lynne Jackson - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 22 August 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Graham Keal - Subject: 50 Shades of Graham - Please share cars if possible.

Friday 23 August 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 3 September 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Wednesday 11 September 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 12 September 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Thursday 12 September 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Thursday 12 September 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Wednesday 18 September 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Susan Day - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 19 September 2019
The Enjoying Shakespeare Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Ron Walker - Meeting: For full details see Enjoying Shakespeare group page

Thursday 26 September 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Kathy Powis - Subject: 'The Mary Rose' - [King Henry VIII's Battleship] - Please share cars if possible.

Friday 27 September 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 1 October 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Tuesday 1 October 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Wednesday 9 October 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 10 October 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Thursday 10 October 2019
National Trust Group Meeting - Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell- Meeting: For full details see National Trust Group page

Wednesday 16 October 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Susan Day - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 24 October 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Paul Newsham - Subject: Biometrics 1 - [There'll Never Be Another You] - Please share cars if possible.

Friday 25 October 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Wednesday 30 October 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Tuesday 5 November 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Saturday 9 November 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Wednesday 13 November 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 14 November 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Thursday 14 November 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Monday 18 November 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Wednesday 20 November 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Susan Day - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Saturday 23 November 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Wednesday 27 November 2019
The Miscellany Group Meeting See 'Miscellany Group' page for further details Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor

Wednesday 27 November 2019
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Thursday 28 November 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Les Boyington - Subject: Mount Kilimanjaro - Please share cars if possible.

Friday 29 November 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details

Tuesday 3 December 2019
The Art Group Meeting For full details, see the Art Group page Co-ordinator: Ron Britton

Wednesday 11 December 2019
Walking Group 'C' meeting. For venue and directions, see the Walking Group 'C' page. Time: 10:20 - Co-ordinator: Sue Taylor - Refreshments available at the end of the walk.

Thursday 12 December 2019
The Family History Group meeting Kirkby Library, The Precinct, Kirkby-in-Ashfield - 13:00 - 15:00 Co-ordinator: Trish Tootell Subject: - See Family History Group page.

Wednesday 18 December 2019
The Threads & Fibres Group Meeting - Venue: Ashwood Centre - 10:00 - 12:00. Co-ordinator: Susan Day - Topic: See Threads & Fibres Group for details

Thursday 26 December 2019
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. NO MEETING THIS MONTH - Please share cars if possible.

Friday 27 December 2019
The Craft Group Meeting - Venue: The Ashwood Centre - Time: 10.00 - 12:00 Co-ordinator: Pam Annable - Subject: See Craft Group page for details



Thursday 23 January 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Wendy Coley - Subject: Medical Detection Dogs - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 27 February 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Barbara Meyer - Subject: On Safari in South Africa - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 12 March 2020
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Wednesday 18 March 2020
The Theatre Visits Group Meeting Co-ordinator: Barbara Ives - For details, see the Theatre Group Visits page

Thursday 26 March 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Interest Groups Displays - Subject: A chance to talk to various group co-ordinators - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 23 April 2020 [A.G.M.]
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Andrew Tucker - Subject: The Theatre in Mansfield - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 28 May 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Canon Alan Haydock - Subject: Confessions of a Country Vicar - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 25 June 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: John Whitfield - Subject: The Kennedys - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 23 July 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: David Skillen - Subject: The Bentley Boys (Boy Racers) - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 27 August 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Paul Ellis - Subject: My Life as a Stonemason - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 24 September 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Claire Lyons - Subject: Highway Women of Nottinghamshire - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 22 October 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: John Cooper - Subject: Coronation Papers (from Charles ll) - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 26 November 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. Speaker: Mark Walsh - Subject: Working with Danny la Rue - Please share cars if possible.

Thursday 24 December 2020
Monthly meeting of Ashfield U3A at The Ashwood Centre, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, from 09.30 am to 12.00 pm. NO MEETING THIS MONTH - Please share cars if possible.





Group Monthly Calendar:


Day Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 (or last)
         
Monday [Morn] Investment
Ukulele
Gardening for Pleasure
Card Craft Friendly Gardeners (Mar-Oct)
Ukulele
Horticulture Forum (Mar-Sep)
Monday [Aft] Classical Music 2 Discussion
Opera
DUKERIES U3A Lunch Group
Monday [Eve] Bridge   Bridge  
         
Tuesday [Morn] Art Walking 'A'
RAVENSHEAD U3A
Walking 'D'
MANSFIELD U3A
Walking 'D'
Walking 'A'
Poetry
Tuesday [Aft] Cinema Club
Cinema Club 2
  Gardening  
Tuesday [Eve]        
         
Wednesday [Morn] Sugarcraft & Cake Decorating
Dressmaking
Book 'A'
Walking 'C'
RAINWORTH U3A
Threads and Fibres
Philosophy 1
 
Wednesday [Aft] Pudding Club Pickleball
HUCKNALL U3A
  Classical Music 1
Pickleball
Wednesday [Eve] Mah Jong Wine Appreciation Mah Jong International Dining
         
Thursday [Morn] Movement to Music SHERWOOD U3A
SUTTON U3A
Walking 'B'
Philosophy 2
ASHFIELD U3A
Thursday [Aft] FOREST TOWN U3A
Badminton
Scrabble
Family History
Badminton
Enjoying Shakespeare
Badminton
Badminton
Thursday [Eve] Woodcarving Woodcarving Woodcarving Woodcarving
         
Friday [Morn] Breakfast Beading ASHFIELD COMMITTEE Craft
Friday [Aft]   Singing for Fun    
Friday [Eve]        
         
Saturday [Morn]        
Saturday [Aft]        
Saturday [Eve] Board Games   Canasta  
         
Sunday [Morn]        
Sunday [Aft]        
Sunday [Eve]        
         
Any Time Holidays Holidays Holidays Holidays
Any Time Miscellany Miscellany Miscellany Miscellany
Any Time National Trust Visits National Trust Visits National Trust Visits National Trust Visits
Any Time Railways Railways Railways Railways
Any Time Theatre Visits Theatre Visits Theatre Visits Theatre Visits
         




All rights reserved © Ashfield U3A (2006 - )